Privacy Policy

CopenHill is committed to continuously handling personal information both securely and seriously and in accordance with the latest applicable international rules. This page gives you an overview of how we collect, process and protect personal information.



CopenHill is the data handler for the reception and processing of personal information that we collect for a variety of purposes (see below). Therefore, we have adopted this privacy policy, which aims to provide an overview of what information we collect about you and what we use it for.

We also provide information about the legal basis for our processing of this personal data and about the rights you have as a user. At the same time, we naturally ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable law.

Should you require further information or information, please contact us. Contact info can be found at the bottom of this page.

1.1 Why we collect, process and store personal data

CopenHill collects, processes and stores information about name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and gender for the following purposes:

  • Quizzes, Contests & Events

  • Community membership in SKI365 (Note that we also register interests here, if entered)

  • Purchase of lift passes, membership cards, gift cards and packages

  • Newsletters and marketing

  • Login to web (copenhill.dk) and app (copenhill app)



The legal basis for processing this information is in accordance with the nature of the Ministry of Justice Data Protection Regulation (danish: Justitsministeriet Databeskyttelsesforordning) article 6, paragraph 1, letter b.

We also use your name and email in order to be able to contact you.

In addition, we collect your personal information for use in internal market research, marketing and statistics. Furthermore, we conduct video surveillance on CopenHill's territory in accordance with current regulations. These recordings are stored for up to 180 days, and possibly longer in connection with educational use or documentation of criminal matters.

In addition, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertising or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For more information on how targeted advertising works, visit the Network Advertising Initiative's (“NAI”) education page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by:



In addition, you may opt out of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

1.2 Do we disclose your information?

No, generally we do not disclose the information we collect about you. However, in some cases personal data may be entrusted to external partners when we ask those partners to process the information on our behalf. These companies are data handlers and process data only according to our instructions. The data handlers may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfillment of the agreement with us and is subject to confidentiality. We have therefore entered into written agreements with all data handlers who process personal data on our behalf.

In addition, we will not disclose your information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law or regulatory authority or we have agreed with you in connection with your registration.

1.3 How long do we keep your data?

We delete your personal data when they are no longer needed for the purpose that was the reason for our collection. In each case, it will be when the agreement concluded.

Documentation and storage requirements pursuant to the Accounting Act (danish: Regnskabsloven) mean that we must store information on financial transactions for at least 5 years, cf. the Accounting Act.

1.4 How do we protect your data?

Copenhill.dk has implemented sufficient technical and organizational measures to protect your information in connection with registration to SKI365 and purchasing goods in the webshop. Eg. by encrypting credit card information to ensure that it is adequately protected, and that all communications over open networks take place over an encrypted line.

1.5 What rights do you have yourself?

According to the Data Protection Regulation, you have a wide range of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. They include:

  • You have the right to get access to the information we hold about you.

  • You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

  • You have the right to request that information about you gets deleted.

  • In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.

  • In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

  • You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate (danish: Datatilsynet) if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at https://www.datatilsynet.dk.



You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guide on the rights of the data subjects, which you can find at https://www.datatilsynet.dk.

1.6 Want to know more

We hope that you have found sufficient and clear information on our processing of your personal data on this site. If you have any questions or would like to make use of one or more of your rights, please contact us:

CopenHill A/S
CVR No: DK-38005707
Address: Vindmøllevej 6
City: 2300 København S
Email: info@copenhill.dk
Tel no: +45 51941920


The privacy policy was last updated 07.08.2019